Golder's House Food Store

707 Fergusson Drive, UPPER HUTT

Quick links:

The Golder family foodstore provides a rare glimpse of aspects of domestic life in late nineteenth-century New Zealand. It was one of several outbuildings built by John Golder, and is part of a complex of structures, which includes Golder's House (also registered as a Category II Historic Place). John Golder (1849-1902) was a road builder for the Provincial Council and, later, the Hutt City Council, eventually rising to prominence in the latter. He married Jane Martin in 1877 and together they were to raise 12 children. The property remained in the Golder family until 1985 when the house and associated outbuildings were acquired by the Upper Hutt City Council. In 1987 the Golder's Homestead Museum Society took over the management of the property. The Society undertook restoration work and now run the house and grounds as a museum. The foodstore, built in the 1880s, is a simple timber structure that stands apart from the main house. It has plain lapped weatherboards with boxed corners, gauze covered windows, and a gable roof covered with corrugated iron. A meat safe is attached to the exterior wall. It was used to keep food cool. Golder's House food store is a significant vestige of what was once a common feature of every day life in late nineteenth century New Zealand. It offers an opportunity to study domestic technology with regard to preservation and storage of food. Together with the Golder's House and other outbuildings, it forms part of an historic area which, as part of a community initiative, is run as a museum.

Golder's House Food Store, Upper Hutt | Geoff Mew, Wellington Branch Committee of the NZ Historic Places Trust | 30/01/2001 | Heritage New Zealand

Upper Hutt City