Fotheringhame House (Former)

2395 State Highway 16, Parkhurst Road, HELENSVILLE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This house was built c.1893-1&94. It is associated with the farming era of Helensville's development rather than its earlier timber days. The house occupies the site of an earlier homestead once owned by James McLeod, a member of one of Helensville's founding families. For a time the house was owned by local identity Charles Newman who was Helensville's first Town Clerk, and who is credited with having the first cattle sales in the District. The house is a well-known local feature, has visual appeal and has a commanding site at the junction of two main roads. It retains some original architectural features.

5407

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 153650 (RT NA91C/699), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Fotheringhame House (Former) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 153650 (RT NA91C/699), North Auckland Land District

Corner of Parkhurst Road