Homewood

55D Pukakura Road, KATIKATI

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This house constructed by Dr Thomas Fletcher, who was one of the early settlers in the Katikati District. Fletcher bought some land, built the house in c.1876 on the property, and farmed until his death in 1899, and his wife continued to live in the house with her son until 1909. About 1915 George Alley bought the property. He was also a prominent local citizen and philanthropist, pioneering the use of fertilizers, establishing many local men in businesses and was responsible for many philanthropic works. The house is built of pit sawn kauri in an L shape, and is one of the few remaining houses in Katikati built by settlers and still lived in today.

Homewood | S Arabin | 05/08/2003 | NZ Historic Places Trust

Western Bay of Plenty District