Memorial Arch

Princes St, HAWERA

Quick links:

The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification presented to the Board 27 October 1993. The Memorial Arch, Hawera is a bold example of a triumphal arch with classical revival detailing. The memorial was erected to commemorate those who fell in World War One from the Hawera District. It was built in 1924 to the design of Duffel and Gibson, using Oamaru Stone, grey granite and Takaka marble and was unveiled on 11 June 1924 by Rt. Hon. W F Massey P.C LLD. It was built from publicly subscribed funds totalling £2542.00. A plaque was added in 1945 to commemorate those who fell during World War Two. It is a prominent landmark in Hawera and comprises favourably with the Stratford Memorial Arch.

Memorial Arch, Hawera. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 06/03/2021 | Phil Braithwaite
Memorial Arch, Hawera. Image courtesy of the South Taranaki District Council | Unknown | South Taranaki District Council

South Taranaki District