Cotswolds

37 Wairakei Street, Greenlane, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The house was designed in 1913 for Phillip Edward Cleave (c. 1886-1966) who was engaged to be married to Millicent May Lothian (c. 1884-1950), daughter of a Presbyterian minister. Architect, William Gummer had recently returned from England and worked from an office in the Cleave's Safe Deposit building, on the corner of Vulcan Lane and High Street. Construction of the house commenced at the beginning of July 1913 using day labour, and was completed some time before February 1914 when the couple returned from honeymoon to take up residence. The current owner/occupier Miss Ruth Cleave, who inherited the house from her father, was born there. The gardens laid out by Phillip Cleave were completed in 1925. Phillip Cleave was the son of prominent Auckland businessman, publisher and pioneer motorist Arthur Cleave, and with other brothers became involved in the family business largely as accountant, manager and director. Graham Street, as it was originally known, was renamed Wairakei Street in 1917 at the request of Arthur Cleave, taking its name from a company of the same name with which the Cleaves were associated. The land on the southern side of the street was owned exclusively by members of the family well into the 1930s.

Cotswalds. Print from slide 1991 from Jeremy Salmond. NZHPT Field Record Forms. Auckland City Council | NZ Historic Places Trust

Pt Allot 7 Sec 12 Suburbs of Auckland (RT NA580/223), North Auckland Land District