Waimate Grain Silos

166-190 Lower Queen St, WAIMATE

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. These reinforced steel silos were built in 1920, for wheat storage. They were used for storage during 1920-21, but were thought to be a failure when the wheat did not keep well, possibly because the silos were used too soon after construction. Wheat was stored in them again in the 1960s, this time with success. The silos were built by Robert Nichol, who migrated to New Zealand from Scotland, and who became a highly regarded Waimate citizen, serving as Mayor. While the Waimate silos may be the first silos to be built in New Zealand, they have not played as major a role in the development of the milling industry as the silos adjacent to the flour mills in Auckland and Timaru. The Timaru Flour milling company building is classified B and the Northern Roller Flour Mill silos are presently proposed for B classification.

Waimate Grain Silos. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Derek Smith - travelling-light | 04/07/2013 | Derek Smith
Waimate Grain Silos. November 1991. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | A Elworthy | Heritage New Zealand
Waimate Grain Silos. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 26/02/2013 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite

Waimate District