Staples House

15 William Street, AKAROA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration This cottage, built c.1880, contributes to the picturesque character of Akaroa's streetscape. It may also deserve classification as part of an historic area and this will be looked at in due course in the context of the many other picturesque cottages in Akaroa. It has some historic significance because of its association with a single family, the Staples, from c.1880 until at least 1914. At one time the [Staples] family were local green grocers. The dormers were added in 1969.

Staples House | Akaroa Civic Trust

5447

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 21987 (RT CB16K/1153), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Staples House thereon.

Lot 2 DP 21987 (RT CB16K/1153), Canterbury Land District