Rewi Alley's House

Moeawatea Valley, South Taranaki

• Rewi Alley's House, South Taranaki.

South Taranaki District

Taranaki Region

This house was built in about 1918, and is a very simple three room, rectangular house, with lean-tos. Rewi Alley lived at this house from 1921 to 1927, with Jack Stevens. Alley walked off the property in 1927. The house is seen as an example of a "rehab" house, given to returned servicemen after the First World War, and the problems they faced in farming marginal properties.

There is graffiti written by Alley and Stevens preserved on the walls of the house. The influence that this house and its location had on Alley in the time he spent there is evidenced in his later writings.

Mary O'Keeffe