Vaughan Homestead

Long Bay Regional Park, North Shore

• Vaughan Homestead, North Shore.

Auckland Council (North Shore City Council)

DP 51084 Pt Allot 12 Parish of Okura

Summaryopen/close

The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification considered by the Board at the time of registration.

This is the homestead of the Vaughan family and was constructed in 1861 by George Vaughan. It was used as a family home by the Vaughan family for several generations. In this time the family was associated with the local gum industry. Although it has had more recent additions, in the form of an extra wing and second storey added in 1938, the original building with its historical associations still exists behind the 1938 work.

Extra wing and second storey added

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Northern Region office