St Mary's Convent Chapel

47 Clyde St, Hamilton East, HAMILTON

Quick links:

The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification presented to the Board 25 Feb 1993. The chapel was built in 1926 for the Sisters of Our Lady of the Missions, and is located within the convent environs. It is a simple rectangular plan, with exterior plastered brickwork, and a steeply sloping tiled gable roof. It has high architectural quality, and has some fine interior features, including arches of imported Italian stone, and a stained glass window. The chapel was designed by J E Chitty, and reveals the influence of Cecil Wood, for whom Chitty worked between 1908-12. It has been used for a variety of religious purposes, including use by the Sisters, the local schools and parishes.

St Mary's Convent Chapel | R Moyes | NZ Historic Places Trust
| R Moyes | NZ Historic Places Trust