Parnell Branch Library

390 Parnell Road, Auckland

• Parnell Branch Library. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Draffin, Malcolm Keith

Malcolm Draffin (1890-1964) was born in Auckland and educated at Auckland Grammar School. His architectural apprenticeship began in 1906 with J.W. Walker and in 1910 he joined Edward Bartley. He became a full partner in 1914 when the firm became known as Edward Bartley and Son and M.K. Draffin.

Draffin served with the NZ Field Engineers in World War I and following the war he travelled in Europe and attended the Architectural Association School in London.

On his return to New Zealand he became sole partner in the firm of Edward Bartley and Son and M.K. Draffin. In 1922 he became a partner with H.C. Grierson and K.W. Aimer when they jointly won the competition to design the Auckland War Memorial Museum. Their design subsequently won them the New Zealand Institute of Architects gold medal. The partnership was dissolved in 1932 and Draffin and his son later went into partnership as M.K. and R.F. Draffin. In 1960 this became M.K. and R.F. Draffin and Lawry. Draffin was president of the New Zealand Institute of Architects in 1951 and 1952.

Some of M.K. Draffin's best known work includes (with Grierson, Aimer and Draffin) the Auckland War Memorial Museum (1929), Parnell Public Library, Auckland (1923), Wellington Citizens War Memorial (1929), and the former South British Insurance Company building, Auckland (1927-28). On his own or in partnership with his son he designed the Northern Roller Mills, Auckland (1941-43), the Bank of New South Wales, Auckland, and additions to the War Memorial Museum.