Walnut Cottage

760 Fairlie-Tekapo Road, KIMBELL

Quick links:

The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report presented to the Board 1 July 1993. Walnut Cottage is one of a group of three surviving limestone buildings situated adjacent to the Kimbell Hotel. It was built in 1878 from local limestone by T Foden (Builder) and F Brehaut (Stonemason). Architecturally it is a good example of the use of stone in South Canterbury buildings. The cottage is historically significant because of its former use as a post office, and its association with the early development of Kimbell township.

Walnut Cottage. February 1992. Original image submitted at time of registration | Mrs K Collyer | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

5476

Mackenzie District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 11 DP 186 (RT CB26K/287), Canterbury Land District and the building known as Walnut Cottage thereon. It does not include any other buildings on the land.

Lot 11 DP 186 (RT CB26K/287), Canterbury Land District