Bullendale Hydro Electric Dynamo and Mining Site

Skippers Creek Right Branch and Skippers Creek Left Branch, BULLENDALE

Quick links:

The Hydro Electric Dynamo and Mining Site at Bullendale is nationally significant as the site where, in 1886, hydro-electric power was used for industrial purposes for the first time in New Zealand. In the mid to late nineteenth century New Zealand was a world leader in gold mining technology. It embraced new technology to make the extraction of gold more efficient and more profitable. The Hydro Electric Dynamo and Mining Site at Bullendale is an outstanding example of the use of new technologies. Bullendale was an extremely isolated gold-mining settlement in the upper reaches of Skippers Creek, north of Arrowtown. Originally known as ‘The Reefs’, it was established in the 1860s. The settlement was based around quartz mining, which involved underground mining for gold-bearing quartz and crushing it with a stamper battery to extract the gold. The stamper batteries were powered by water - but water in Bullendale was often in short supply due to the extremes of heat and cold. The country at Bullendale was rugged, the mining both tough and expensive, and there was a shortage of payable stone. Though the returns through to the 1880s were good, the difficulties eventually led to a search for new technology to crush the quartz. By the late 1880s, Bullendale had been acquired by George Bullen, owner of the Phoenix Mining Company and the man after whom Bullendale is named. Together with the mine manager Fred Evans, Bullen made the inspired and pioneering decision to drive his stamper battery using hydro-electric power. Bullen hired Robert Ernest Fletcher, the pioneering electrical engineer who constructed the first hydro-electric power system in Australia. Fletcher generated hydro-electric power from two dynamos in Skippers Creek, and installed a power line over the intervening spur to the stamper battery at Bullendale. The electricity powered the stamper battery and was also sufficient to light the underground workings and to power the New Main Shaft winch. The equipment began operation in 1886, making it the first industrial use of hydro-electric power in the country and two years before Reefton became the first town in New Zealand to be lit by electricity. Once the technology was pioneered at Bullendale, the spread of electrical transmission to other areas of mining was swift. It was cheap and efficient power that could be transmitted over distance and the application to dredging technology was quick. Despite the use of such advanced technology, the mine struggled, changing hands a number of times before finally closing in 1907. After the mine’s closure, Bullendale was abandoned. Some buildings were demolished for the iron, but the remote and rugged situation prevented the removal of much of the heavy equipment. As a result, the remains of Bullendale are remarkably intact. The centenary of the commissioning of the power plant was celebrated in 1986, when the dynamos were restored to their original positions. In 1996 an archaeological survey was carried out, recording the whole mining system. The survey showed the system included the reconstructed dynamos, derelict battery sites, settlement sites and mine features, and revealing that the original electric motor had survived. Bullendale Hydro Electric Dynamo and Mining Site is of outstanding significance as the site where the use of hydro-electricity was pioneered for industrial purposes in New Zealand in 1886. The survival of so much of the overall system, including the major parts of the original dynamos and electric motor, makes this an internationally significant hydro-electric powered industrial site.

Phoenix Mine Hydro Electric Plant Site | 01/02/1983 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Bullendale. Phoenix Achilles Mine Dynamo. 2011 | Peter Petchey | NZ Historic Places Trust
Dynamo Hut. 2011 | Peter Petchey | NZ Historic Places Trust

5601

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 148 Blk XI Skippers Creek SD (Recreation Reserve, NZ Gazette 1985, p.5386) and Pt Legal Road (Bullendale Track), Otago Land District, and the structures associated with Bullendale thereon, and a class of chattels that includes all remnants around the site belonging to the era of gold mining era and all objects associated with the mining and power generation operations and settlement at Bullendale within the extent of registration boundary. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 148 Blk XI Skippers Creek SD (Recreation Reserve, NZ Gazette 1985, p.5386) and Pt legal road (Bullendale Track), Otago Land District.

Location Description

Bullendale (formerly known as ‘The Reefs’) is located in rugged country between the Richardson Mountains and the Harris Mountains in Otago, 27 kilometres north of Queenstown. The Bullendale settlement and the Phoenix (later ‘Achilles’) gold mine and the New Main Shaft were located beside the Right Branch of Skippers Creek. The power house for the mine was beside the Left Branch of the same creek. Access to Bullendale from the Wakatipu Basin is via the precipitous Skippers Road, to a point six kilometres south of Bullendale. Beyond Skippers was foot access via a pack track and up the stream bed.