Invincible Mine Site

Rees Valley Road, Glenorchy

• Invincible Mine Site. .
  • Invincible Mine Site ruins in Rees Valley, Otago. Reference No.MNZ-1724-1/4-F. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand, must be obtained before any re-use of this image.

Queenstown-Lakes District

Sec 1 Blk XII Earnslaw SD, SO 18563 (Invincible Mine Historic Reserve, NZ Gazette 1979 p.570)

E40/58

Other Information

From Peter Petchey (3 Jun 2010), archaeologist and author of 1995 conservation plan for the Invincible Mine site:

The battery was not demolished, and the main battery posts and camshaft remain on site (the mortar boxes and stampers were removed when the plant shut down). However, they have fallen down through natural decay. Likewise, the water wheel has collapsed, although it is still partially intact where it is within the wheel pit (ie, the above ground section has collapsed).

In other words, the site still consists of:

The restored set of 7 berdans

The partially intact (but collapsed) battery

The partially collapsed water wheel

The battery and associated infrastructure site (the terrace on the mountain side where everything happened)

The mines

The mine road