Claybrook

6 Claybrook Road, Parnell, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Located near Old St Marys Church in Auckland’s Parnell, the residence known as Claybrook was commissioned by architect and surveyor Sampson Kempthorne, a controversial figure in the history of the early Anglican Diocese of New Zealand. The one-and-a-half storey timber bay cottage constructed circa 1855-65 is one of a number of surviving nineteenth-century buildings in Parnell, a suburb with the largest concentration of early colonial houses in the city of Auckland. The Parnell locality was a place of Maori activity in traditional times, and Te Toangaroa / Mechanics Bay a waka landing of longstanding. Following the foundation of colonial Auckland in 1840, Parnell developed as a separate settlement and prestigious residential location. Claybrook was erected on part of a Crown Grant purchased in 1843 by Sampson Kempthorne (1809-73) a well-connected English architect and surveyor who arrived in the colony in 1842 and briefly undertook work for the Church Missionary Society and Bishop Selwyn. In place by 1866, the residence replaced Victoria Cottage (1843) and remained the home of Sampson and Marianne Kempthorne until their deaths in 1873 and 1884 respectively. Based on a T-plan, the design incorporated four or five major rooms downstairs one of which was a large kitchen unusual for cottages of the era, and at least three bedrooms in the attic. In 1870 eleven-roomed Claybrook was unsuccessfully offered for sale, but was bought in 1885 by James Mason an early Parnell nurseryman who may have added the bay window. After Mason’s bankruptcy during the long depression, the house on a greatly reduced site was bought by senior civil servant David Lundon. Edward Moss, the author of the first popular book on shell collecting in New Zealand, was an early twentieth-century owner. The house changed hands in 1928, commencing four decades of ownership by the Wynn-Williams family. A dormer added above the verandah may have reinstated an earlier feature. A conservatory was added in 1981-2, but otherwise Claybrook retains its well-preserved external appearance as a private residence. Claybrook has aesthetic value as a visually striking, colonial timber cottage with gables, dormers, valance verandah and small-paned windows. It has architectural significance as a surviving mid-nineteenth century suburban residence in Auckland’s Parnell, as an externally well-preserved one-and-a-half-storey, bay cottage of timber construction and is of interest as the private residence of architect Sampson Kempthorne who may have influenced the design. The place has historical significance for its association with Parnell’s early nineteenth century development, a settlement favoured as a place of residence by those linked with the founding of Anglican Church administration in New Zealand; for its close association with the historically prominent Parnell Kempthorne family; as the home of early local nurseryman James Mason, and of noted early twentieth century conchologist Edward Moss.

565

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 33A Sec 3 Suburbs of Auckland (RT NA85A/397), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as Claybrook thereon, and their fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Allot 33A Sec 3 Suburbs of Auckland (RT NA85A/397), North Auckland Land District