Takiroa Rock Art Site

Kurow-Duntroon Road, State Highway 83, Duntroon

• .
  • .

SECT 116A, Otakaieke Settlement, DP 16208 (CT OT 77809), Otago Land District

3.5km north-west of Duntroon Township, along State Highway 83

Summaryopen/close

This historic place is the main rock art shelter at what is known as the Takiroa Rock Art Site. The rock art is protected by metal caging on a portion of land vested in Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu. The earliest known European recordings of rock art in New Zealand were taken here by Walter Mantell, who sketched a group of drawings of the site in 1852. In 1896 the site was photographed by Augustus Hamilton, then director of the Otago Museum. These early recordings are extremely important as many of the figures shown by Mantell and Hamilton were later removed from the shelter by a visiting American scholar, Dr J. L. Elmore.

Historical Significance or Value

The Takiroa Historic Area is of historical significance as being one of the earliest archaeological recordings in New Zealand, with observations of the area made by Walter Mantell in 1852, and Augustus Hamilton in 1896.

Ellen Andersen