Lower Maerewhenua Rock Art Site 1

Livingstone-Duntroon Road, DUNTROON

Quick links:

This Historic Place consists of a rock art site at the base of a north-west facing limestone cliff. The shelter contains a drawing of a horse. This historic place can be considered as part of chain of moa-hunter period sites recorded in the Waitaki Valley stretching from Korotuaheka at the river mouth, to the rock art sites at Kokoamo and Maerewhenua, to Otakaroa, to the sites at the junction of the Upper Waitaki with Shepherd's Creek and the Ahuriri River. The region that this historic place is located within has many early traditional stories associated with it, and the area is of highest cultural and spiritual significance to the Ngai Tahu Whanui. This historic place is located on private land, and is not open to the public. This area is of archaeological, cultural, and traditional significance due to its association with the early Maori inhabitants of the South Island, the Maori cultural values associated with it, especially in relation to the Ngai Tahu Whanui, the archaeological rarity of the site, the unique and outstanding nature of the art work that remains in-situ, and the area's association with traditional and historical figures of importance to both Maori and all New Zealanders.

Lower Maerewhenua Rock Art Site 1 | E Andersen | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust

5654

SEC 72, Blk III Maerewhenua SD (RT OT19C/231), Otago Land District

Location Description

Approximately 500m south of State Highway 83 along Livingstone-Duntroon Road the large limestone outcrop that forms this historic area is on the eastern side of the road.