Long Beach Midden

Beach Road, Long Beach, Purakanui

• Long Beach Midden.

Sec 1-2 of Sec 40, Blk IV, North Harbour and Blueskin SD, Otago Land District

Site is located at Long Beach, Purakina, not far from Beach Road.

Archaeological Features: Eroding midden in edge of drain.

Supporting Evidence: An exploratory excavation in 1977 found two main cultural horizons; an early horizon dated by radiocarbon to between 350 and 700 years old containing animal bones and Archaic artefacts, and a later horizon less than 350 years old containing animal bones and many classic artefacts.

Assessment: The midden contains remains of Archaic Maori occupation stratified below Classic Maori occupation. It is largely undisturbed, which is an extremely unusual situation for an Otago site and it is therefore a rare, possibly unique site important for understanding the culture change from Archaic to Classic Maori in Murihiku.

I44/23

26th April 1982

B. McFadgen

New Zealand Journal of Archaeology

H. Leach and J. Hamel, 'Archaic and Classic Maori Relationships at Long Beach, Otago: the Artefacts and Activity Areas', 1981, vol. 3, pp.109-141