Wharauwerawera Settlement Site

Beach Road, Long Beach, PURAKANUI

Quick links:

Archaeological Features: Eroding midden in edge of drain. Supporting Evidence: An exploratory excavation in 1977 found two main cultural horizons; an early horizon dated by radiocarbon to between 350 and 700 years old containing animal bones and Archaic artefacts, and a later horizon less than 350 years old containing animal bones and many classic artefacts. Assessment: The midden contains remains of Archaic Maori occupation stratified below Classic Maori occupation. It is largely undisturbed, which is an extremely unusual situation for an Otago site and it is therefore a rare, possibly unique site important for understanding the culture change from Archaic to Classic Maori in Murihiku.

Wharauwerawera Settlement Site, Purakanui | Heritage New Zealand

5681

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 1-2 of Sec 40, Blk IV, North Harbour and Blueskin SD (RT OT13A/451), Otago Land District and the archaeological sites, thereon.

Sec 1-2 of Sec 40, Blk IV, North Harbour and Blueskin SD (RT OT13A/451), Otago Land District

Site is located at Long Beach, Purakina, not far from Beach Road.