Te Hakapupu / Pleasant River Mouth Site

211 Goodwood Settlement Road, Goodwood, PALMERSTON

Quick links:

The Pleasant River Mouth Site (New Zealand Archaeological Association Site Record Numbers J43/1 and J43/25) is a large archaeological site located on the north-east side of the Pleasant River estuary, near Goodwood in North Otago. It is one of several moa-rich sites found along the east coast of Southern New Zealand, dating to the 'Archaic' phase of New Zealand's prehistory (c.1250 - 1500 AD). Archaeological investigations have revealed that the Pleasant River Mouth Site was a temporary camp-site, occupied repeatedly during the 14th to 16th centuries A.D. Hunting of moa and seals was the initial focus of subsistence activities, later to be replaced by fishing. A range of artefacts has been recovered from the site, with stone flakes and blades dominating assemblages. The Pleasant River Mouth Site extends over the tussock-covered sand dune that runs from the foot of the limestone cliffs on the eastern edge of the Pleasant River estuary, westward to the river. It extends northwards into the Salicornia flat, encompassing several small humps or 'islands' of sand, and a sand hill spit borders the site to the south. The site covers an area of approximately 20 000 metres², but consists of discontinuous deposits of archaeological material, such as charcoal-rich soils, oven stones, stone flakes and blades, and midden. The presence of archaeological remains at mouth of the Pleasant River was first observed in the late 19th century, and archaeologist and 'curio-hunter' David Teviotdale visited the site on several occasions during the period 1915- 1921. The first scientific archaeological investigation of the Pleasant River Mouth Site occurred in 1957, and a number of later excavations took place, the most recent being conducted by the University of Otago Anthropology Department from 1991-1993. The Pleasant River Mouth Site is of outstanding archaeological significance. It is one of the key Archaic period sites within southern New Zealand, and was the focus of several archaeological investigations during the mid to late 20th century. Investigations at the Pleasant River Mouth Site have made a significant contribution to archaeological theory concerning the nature of early Archaic Maori settlement in southern New Zealand, providing considerable weight to the 'early settlement model'. The Pleasant River Mouth Site also possesses historical significance through its association with the formative development of archaeology as a scientific discipline, particularly within the Otago region. The Pleasant River Mouth Site is also a place of deep cultural, spiritual and traditional significance to Kai Tahu, in particular the runaka of Kati Huirapa ki Puketeraki.

Te Hakapupu / Pleasant River Mouth Site, Palmerston. Overview of the site from hills looking northwest across estuary | Joanna Wylie | 14/11/2005 | Heritage New Zealand
Te Hakapupu / Pleasant River Mouth Site, Palmerston. Looking northwest from hills above the Site from hills looking northwest across estuary | Joanna Wylie | 14/11/2005 | Heritage New Zealand
Te Hakapupu / Pleasant River Mouth Site, Palmerston | Heritage New Zealand

5699

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Sec 99, Blk I Hawksbury SD and Crown Land Blk 1 Hawksbury SD, Otago Land District, and the archaeological site known as the Pleasant River Mouth Site thereon. (Refer to map of extent in Appendix 1of the Review Report for further information).

Legal description

Sec 99 (RT OT 14B/222), Blk I Hawksbury SD; Crown Land Blk I Hawksbury SD (marginal strip reserved from sale under the Land Act 1948), Otago Land District

Location Description

The site of Pleasant River Mouth site is located on the north-east side of the Pleasant River estuary, approximately 800 metres north of the river mouth. It is accessed via the property at 211 Goodwood Settlement Road.