1010, 1012 Takaka-Collingwood Highway (State Highway 60), PURAMAHOI

Quick links:

Setting This pa is situated on the erosion-fingered coastal edge of Pleistocene stone and gravel outwash plains. Puramahoi ‘A’ is a naturally de£ended area on small isolated plateau immediately west of the Pariwhakaoho River mouth. Puramahoi ‘B’ is some 800 m west on a separate promontory. Archaeological Features Puramahoi ‘B’ (M25/13) is a promontory pa, defended by a ditch. Another ditch is reported to have existed outside this, but it has been ploughed out. It has a group of pits and ovens reported on its northern, seaward extremity, with some evidence of midden adjacent to the ditch. The coastal strip between the Pariwhakaoho River mouth and the base of the Puramahoi ‘B’ pa (M25/13) contains three archaeological sites (midden and findspots M25/37-39), probably continuous in extent, although this cannot be confirmed without extensive test pitting since they are midden or other occupation deposits. Supporting Evidence Date of occupation is not known, although tradition suggests late occupation and it is reasonable to assume that this site was subject to attack by Te Puoho in his 1828 progression through the South Island. A midden (M25/39) below the pa is reported to have been a source of quantities of greenstone artefacts, assumed to be late in date. Assessment Puramahoi ‘B’ (M25/13) exemplifies the promontory pa with defensive transverse ditch which is rare in Golden Bay. One other example is known (midden M25/09). The clear association of the pa with horticultural storage is notable. Taken as complex with Puramahoi ‘A’ and the sites of the linking coastal strip, the site is one of the important earthwork sites in Golden Bay.

Pa | NZ Historic Places Trust

5730

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the archaeological site known as 'Pa' (M25/13) and part of the land comprised in Sec 89, Takaka SD (RT NL8B/888), Nelson Land District (refer to Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Sec 89, Takaka SD (RT NL8B/888), Nelson Land District

Promontory above beach near Pariwhakaoho River mouth.