St Patrick's Basilica

68 Reed Street, ŌAMARU

Quick links:

The inspiration and effort behind the building of St Patricks came from Father John Mackay, who became Parish Priest in Oamaru in March 1890. He wished to build a Church that would suit the needs of his congregation and began fundraising. Architect Francis Petre, who had already supervised the design of several buildings for the Catholic Church in Dunedin, was commissioned to put Mackay's ideas into a practical design. The foundation stone was laid on Trinity Sunday 1893, by Bishop Moran. The successful tender for the construction of the church had been made by D.W. Woods: £3,460 exclusive of the sanctuary and dome. The laying of the stone coincided with the silver jubilee of ordination of Father (later Monsignor) John Mackay, who was parish priest of Oamaru for 36 years (1890-1926). The Basilica was opened on 18 November 1894 by Bishop Grimes of Christchurch. It was finally completed in 1918. Two days after the official opening Architect Petre died. The Basilica became the centre of the Catholic community in Oamaru. The surrounding buildings included the presbytery, St Josephs Church School and the Rosary Convent.

St Patrick’s Basilica, Oamaru. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 10/04/2013 | Phil Braithwaite
St Patrick’s Basilica, Oamaru. Interior CC BY 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Andrew Cooper | 16/10/2009 | Andrew Cooper - Wikimedia Commons
St Patrick’s Basilica, Oamaru. Interior | N Jackson | 26/06/2012 | Heritage New Zealand

58

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 27708 (RT OT19B/270), Otago Land District, and the building known as St Patrick’s Basilica thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Board meeting on 27 June 2019.

Lot 2 DP 27708 (RT OT19B/270), Otago Land District