Glen Orchard

91 St Heliers Bay Road, St Heliers, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Located on the north-facing slopes of Auckland’s St Heliers Bay, the Regency-influenced Glen Orchard is believed to have been built in at least two stages commencing in the early 1850s. It is closely linked with early Auckland elite landed families, particularly as the homestead of Lieutenant-General William Taylor and his son Charles, who married into the family of the New Zealand Premier, Alfred Domett. Glen Orchard is located within an area of longstanding Maori settlement. Nearby Taylor’s Hill (Taurere) and surrounding land is said to have originally been occupied by Ngati Titahi. It also has associations with the reputed ancestor of Ngai Tai, Keteanatua, whose people intermarried with Te Waiohua. Te Taurere was evidently the first pa taken by Ngati Whatua in their 1740s conquest of the Auckland isthmus. The site of the future Glen Orchard lay within the Kohimarama block obtained by the British Crown in 1841 following the founding of Auckland as the colonial capital the preceding year. Believed to initially consist of a single-storey timber structure, Glen Orchard replaced an earlier raupo bungalow erected in 1842 on the farm property of Major Thomas Bunbury. Bunbury was the commander of the 80th Regiment, the military support for Governor Hobson. The timber building was erected in the 1850s as the home of William Taylor (1790-1868), a retired senior officer of the East India Company’s Madras Army, and was one of three prestigious homesteads constructed on adjoining farm estates by the members of the Taylor family who also founded the Mt Albert estate, Alberton. In 1865, Taylor was commissioned as a Lieutenant-General in honour of his long military career. Following the death of Lieutenant-General Taylor in 1868, his son Charles Taylor (1826-1897) who was a member of the Legislative Council and a prominent colonial businessman redeveloped Glen Orchard as a fashionable two-storey homestead of a Regency style with strongly symmetrical facades and an Italianate-influenced roofline. The dwelling had return valance verandahs and incorporated a drawing room, dining room, breakfast room, kitchen, four bedrooms and a nursery. Taylor’s wife Bessie was a stepdaughter of New Zealand Premier, Alfred Domett, and employed domestic staff including a maid, a cook and a resident governess. Following the creation of Auckland’s first stud farm at Glen Orchard (1879), the homestead became the centrepiece of a planned model seaside suburb in the mid-1880s, beginning a three and a half-decade association with members of Auckland’s well-known Purchas family. While in the ownership of Auckland architect Benjamin Chilwell and other twentieth century owners, the homestead’s curtilage was greatly diminished by residential subdivision. An attached residential unit and a car port were added by new owners in the early 1960s. Although the internal layout was considerably altered during the 1970s and 1980s, Glen Orchard retains its well-preserved external appearance and remains in use as a private residence. Glen Orchard can be considered to have aesthetic significance for its grand and elegant appearance, contributed to by its symmetrical form, pronounced eaves, prominent valance verandahs and slender chimneys with flared tops. It has architectural significance as an uncommon surviving example of an elite rural homestead in the Auckland region dating to the 1860s or earlier; and as an externally well-preserved Regency style residence incorporating Italianate influences. The place has historical significance for its association with the development of colonial farming in the Auckland region; for its close links with several landed elites; and as the centrepiece around which the seaside suburb of St Heliers was planned. The place has social significance for reflecting the existence of an elite group of British expatriate colonial owners who settled on rural land. It also illustrates close relationships among family groups, and the status and past times of well-to-do members of suburban society.

Glen Orchard, St Heliers, Auckland. June 1986. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries. Record ID 1052-M9-31 | Unknown | 01/06/1989 | Auckland Libraries

581

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 77709 (RT NA34A/208), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Glen Orchard thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Lot 1 DP 77709 (RT NA34A/208), North Auckland Land District