Midden/Ovens

Forestry Road, Rabbit Island, WAIMEA INLET

Quick links:

N27/101 has been described by archaeologists as a 'midden/ovens' site. Middens are places where food remains, fire debris and discarded tools were deposited, and ovens are scatters/groupings of burnt stones and charcoal which indicate the former presence of a cooking oven, not dissimilar to the modern-day 'hangi'. The site is located at the south-western end of Rabbit Island and covers quite an extensive area. The site is visible in discontinuous sections along the estuarine bank, and extends as far as 20 metres inland into the coastal margins of the forestry blocks. The midden generally consists of shellfish (cockle, pipi, mudsnail, mussel and oyster), fishbone and burnt stone mixed in a charcoal rich sand. Stone artefacts such as quartz flakes and a minnow fishing lure (with bone point) have also been found at the site.

Midden/ Ovens | NZ Historic Places Trust

5867

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Island No 5 Rabbit Waimea East District (NZ Gazette 1909 p.3312), Nelson Land District and the archaeological site known as Midden/ Ovens (N27/101) thereon, as shown on the location map appended to the notification letters dated 1 May 1985

Pt Island No 5 Rabbit Waimea East District (NZ Gazette 1909, p.3312), Nelson Land District

Location Description

N27/101 is located in Forestry Block 1, Part Block 2.3 at the southwestern end of Rabbit Island in the Waimea Inlet. To access the site travel through the centre of Rabbit Island down Redwoods Road and turn left down Faulkners Road to the southwestern tip of the island. The site is visible along the coastal margin.