Te Koru Pā

Koru Hill Pa Road, Oakura, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

Te Koru Pa is regarded as one of the most important pa in the Taranaki region and is believed to date to c. 1500 AD. It is traditionally recognised as being built by Nga Mahanga a Tairi hapu who inhabited the coastal lands and valleys of Oakura.Te Koru Pa has been actively managed throughout the twentieth century, reflecting an awareness of its tremendous cultural, historical, social, technological and traditional significance. It was originally managed by W.H. Skinner and the Taranaki Preservation Society and was gifted to the Crown by Kehu Moepuke and her niece Mere Te Waioranga in 1927, being managed thereafter by the Department of Lands and Survey. Te Koru Pa became a Scenic Reserve in 1962 and changed to a Historic Reserve in 1976. This reserve was expanded the following year when the paddock beside the pa was purchased.

Te Koru Pā, Oakura, New Plymouth | Rebecca O'Brien | Heritage New Zealand
Te Koru Pā, Oakura, New Plymouth | Emma Brooks | 18/02/2003 | Heritage New Zealand
Te Koru Pā, Oakura, New Plymouth | Heritage New Zealand

5966

New Plymouth District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 1-2 SO 494368 (RT 810456) Taranaki Land District, and the archaeological site known as Te Koru Pā (NZAA site P19/53) thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 May 2019. Note that the extent does not include Legal Road (Koru Hill Pa Road) as shown within the contiguous boundary provided on the extent map.

Secs 1-2 SO 494368 (RT 810456), Taranaki Land District

Location Description

Te Koru Pa is located 19 kilometres south west of New Plymouth at the end of Surrey Hill Road on a bend in the Oakura River, on the true left bank, 4km from the sea.