Te Ika-a-maru Pā

WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Setting: Terraced pā site on lower slopes of north-facing spur, above beach at east side of Te Ika-a Maru Bay, between ‘Homestead Gully’ and ‘Sheep Gully’; west Wellington. Archaeological Features: A prominent terraced pā site, established on a spur end, with ditch and bank defence and midden. Supporting Evidence: Site was mapped by Wellington Archaeological Society in 1962-1963 (Davidson 1976). It is thought that the name of this pā is Te Ika-a-maru, (from last century use of name in records made in 1844 and 1879 by William Spain and Charles Heaphy - cited by Davidson 1976, p. 24, and by the position marked by Best et al, 1916) and the use of the name later became extended to apply to the whole bay (Adkin 1959, pp. 23-24). A settlement in Te Ika-a-maru Bay seen in 1844 and 1879, was occupied by members of Te Āti Awa tribe, and it is assumed that possibly the pa was developed during their occupation (Davidson 1976, p. 24). It could also be of earlier construction (Ngāti Ira?), either reoccupied by the Āti Awa people, or not used by them at all. Āti Awa settlement is said to have preferred ‘stockaded flat land pa’ (Daniels 1965, p.98). Condition of Site: Some natural and stock induced erosion present. Assessment: A good example of a well-terraced spur end pā site. It is one of the few clearly visible terraced pā sites remaining in the Wellington area.

Te Ika-a-maru Pa | 13/07/1982 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust

6045

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the archaeological site known as Te Ika-a-maru Pa (Q27/27) and part of the land described as Sec 18 Terawhiti District (RT WN 303556), Wellington Land District (refer to the Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Sec 18 Terawhiti District (RT WN 303556), Wellington Land District