University of Otago Clock Tower Building

364 Leith Walk, Dunedin

• University of Otago Clock Tower Building. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.
  • University of Otago Clock Tower Building. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org .
  • University of Otago Clock Tower Building. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Extent of List Entry

The extent includes the land in Pt Blk LXXI Blk LXXI Town of Dunedin (CT OT299/36), Otago Land District, and the whole of the University of Otago Clock Tower Building, being the Main Building (completed 1879), the Oliver Classrooms (added 1912) and the Physics Department (added 1922), and its fixtures and fittings thereon.

Pt Blk LXXI Blk LXXI Town of Dunedin (CT OT299/36), Otago Land District

Summaryopen/close

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. This report includes the text from the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration.

This distinguished piece of architecture dating from 1878 emphasizes the value placed in Otago on higher learning. It features an early use of local basalt stone on a dramatic and large scale, giving Dunedin a head start in buildings of permanence. The building was erected in the period of Dunedin's pre-eminence. Outstanding features are its former library and main stairway.

Until recently, the buildings townscape qualities were superb, but these are now diminishing because of the large scale of the more recent development.