Clevedon-Kawakawa Road, PAWHETAU POINT

Quick links:

Setting: on prominent headland on west side of Kawakawa Bay, Clevedon, with extensive views over Hauraki Gulf. Archaeological Features: The pā defences consist of two transverse ditches with internal banks, I8 metres apart, and a third line, on a larger scale 60metres away. The interior is terraced, and extends right down to the end of the promontory, where a natural gully has been artificially steepened across a narrow neck. There are 12 pits on the terraces, and one very large one on the summit (tihi). The embanked outline of a rectangular construction is visible on a terrace immediately below the summit. Supporting Evidence: An unfinished stone path was picked up on one of the terraces in 1982. Condition of Site: Well preserved: some erosion from stock and wind. Assessment: This is the largest and most imposing pā in the Clevedon-Orere district: it was probably a hapū pā of the Ngāti Paoa, in the time of Te Haupa in the early 19th century.

Pa | NZ Historic Places Trust

6202

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 45518 (RT 180806, NA1C/1059), Pt Waitawa, South Auckland Land District and the archaeological site known as Pa (S11/75) thereon (refer to Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Lot 1 DP 45518 (RT 180806, NA1C/1059), Pt Waitawa, South Auckland Land District