Pa

Clevedon-Kawakawa Road, Pawhetau Point

• Pa.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 45518 (CT 180806, NA1C/1059), Pt Waitawa, South Auckland Land District and the archaeological site known as Pa (S11/75) thereon (refer to Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Auckland Council (Manukau City Council)

Lot 1 DP 45518 (CT 180806, NA1C/1059), Pt Waitawa, South Auckland Land District

Summaryopen/close

Setting: on prominent headland on west side of Kawakawa Bay, Clevedon, with extensive views over Hauraki Gulf.

Archaeological Features: The pa defences consist of two transverse ditches with internal banks, I8 metres apart, and a third line, on a larger scale 60metres away. The interior is terraced, and extends right down to the end of the promontory, where a natural gully has been artificially steepened across a narrow neck. There are 12 pits on the terraces, and one very large one on the summit (tihi). The embanked outline of a rectangular construction is visible on a terrace immediately below the summit.

Supporting Evidence: An unfinished stone path was picked up on one of the terraces in 1982.

Condition of Site: Well preserved: some erosion from stock and wind.

Assessment: This is the largest and most imposing pa in the Clevedon-Orere district: it was probably a hapu pa of the Ngati Paoa, in•the time of Te Haupa in the early 19th century.

Ngati Paoa

S11/75

1st November 1982

Aileen Fox

Auckland Museum Library

A. Fox, 'The Pa N43/59 at Pawhetau Point, Clevedon, South Auckland', Auckland Museum records, 12, 1975, p. 15-21 (with plan)

Other Information

Information in this report is from the citation prepared for the NZHPT Archaeology Committee at the time of the registration.