Te Awamate

Forest Road, Parewanui, RANGITĪKEI

Quick links:

Te Awamate is located at the western end of a series of swamps and lakes formed in an old channel of the Rangitīkei River. The pā is a wet archaeological site that formed the main centre of occupation for Ngāti Apa in the area during the latter part of the eighteenth century and the first half of the nineteenth century. The site is connected to people of importance to Ngāti Apa, particularly people of Ngāti Tauira. Ngāti Tauira are associated with the land through a common ancestor named Papawhenua, who links the peoples of Ngāti Apa, Muaūpoko, and Rangitāne. Te Awamate is connected with the southward movement of Ngāti Toa under the leadership of Te Rauparaha in the 1820s and, as such, has historical value. The southward movement was the longest lasting and furthest reaching cycle of the Musket Wars. These Wars caused substantial social and economic dislocation among Māori in the early nineteenth century and remain the largest conflict fought on New Zealand soil. Te Awamate has very high archaeological value as a swamp pā, which are noted for the preservation of abundant organic archaeological remains in the anaerobic environment. The significance of Te Awamate is also increased by other sites in the surrounding landscape that shed light on habitation of the area.

Te Awamate | M Taylor | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust

6234

Rangitīkei District

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 81993 (RT WN48D/103); Lot 1 DP 58226 (RT WN29C/163); Lot 1 DP 53307(RT WN29C/163), Wellington Land District

Location Description

Te Awamate is located on private land at the western end of a series of swamps and lakes that have formed in an old channel of the Rangitīkei River. It is approximately one kilometre south of Forest Road and one kilometre east of the eastern boundary of Santoft Forest. Access is from Bulls and then via Forest Road.