Ponsonby Post Office (Former)

1-3 St Marys Road And College Hill, Ponsonby, Auckland

• Ponsonby Post Office (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com - https://www.flickr.com/photos/geoff-inoz/.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 123175 (CT NA71C/678), North Auckland Land District, and the building and structures known as Ponsonby Post Office (Former) thereon.

Auckland Region

Lot 1 DP 123175 (CT NA71C/678), North Auckland Land District

Assessment criteriaopen/close

The Ponsonby Post Office was built by L McKinstry at a cost of 3700 pounds. The clock was added in 1913 and the clock tower was heightened by 10 feet from what was originally planned to augment the building's prominent site. Half the cost of the clock was contributed by Ponsonby residents. The building has been an important public facility in the area for 75 years and is highly regarded by local residents.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

Ponsonby is one of the best preserved and most heavily ornamented suburban Post Offices in New Zealand. It has been described as being somewhat ill-proportioned, but its elaborate Neo-Baroque decoration and prominent, elevated site make it a building of considerable architectural significance.

TOWNSCAPE/LANDSCAPE SIGNIFICANCE

With its tower and elevated site the Ponsonby Post Office acts as a landmark in the Three Lamps area of Ponsonby. The building also forms an integral part of a precinct of historic buildings including the Leys Institute and the former Ponsonby Fire Station nearby.

SPECIAL FEATURES

Clock, and the royal coat of arms in the large broken pediment over the corner entrance.

Construction Details

Brick walls with cement finish on ground floor. First floor consists of pressed brick walls with cement dressings. Interior woodwork is Rimu with interior walls being finished in Keene's cement.

New Zealand Post Office

Post Office Records, Wellington