Hakikino Pā

Hakikino Road, WAINUIORU, Masterton Wairarapa

Quick links:

Setting: Isolated hill, circa 20 kilometres from Masterton; situated at the junction of the Wainuioru River and the Upokongaruru Stream. Archaeological Features: Small hill pa, steeply cliffed on three sides and protected by an artificial trench on the fourth. Pits visible on ground surface of the artificially flattened summit. (For fuller descriptive details see Cairns, 1958). Supporting Evidence : Site occupied by Ngati Hikarahui hapu of Ngati Kahungunu about 1820-21. Some traditional information available. Condition of Site: Good, but scrub is encroaching. Assessment: A well preserved, small hill pā, utilising naturally steep-slopes and cliffs as defences. It is strategically sited (at the junction of two rivers) and is a good example of a modified hill defence, dominating the surrounding area. It is a good example of this site type for the Wairarapa area.

Hakikino Pa | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust

6312

Masterton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 424171 (RT 538050), Wellington Land District and the archaeological site known as Hakikino Pa (T26/2) thereon. (Refer to the Archaeological Site Land Title Form for more information).

Lot 2 DP 424171 (RT 538050), Wellington Land District

Location Description

Isolated hil, circa 20kms from Masterton: situated at the junction of the Wainuioru River and the Upokongaruru Stream.