84, 86, 118 Koutunui Road, ATHENREE

Quick links:

Setting Situated at northwestern end of Tauranga Harbour overlooking the estuary of the Waiau River. Archaeological Features Transverse and lateral ditch and bank, one major terrace, shell midden. Test excavations and examination of eroding sections showed rectangular and bell-shaped pits, cultivated soil, and obsidian flakes. Cultural remains 500 years old were found and the site was occupied at least three times after its defences were built. Comparison with other pa sites showed that it is the oldest pa in the Athenree district and the site most often occupied. Assessment Because it is the oldest site in the Athenree district and the pa most often occupied, it is the site likely to contain the most complete record of the prehistory of the Athenree district.

Pa | NZ Historic Places Trust
| 06/12/1980 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| 11/12/1981 | NZ Historic Places Trust

6324

Western Bay of Plenty District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Registration comprises the archaeological site known as Pa (U13/46) on Lot 1 DPS 57503 (RT SA47B/549), Lot 13 DPS 68065 (SA54C/547), Lot 11 DPS 72651 (SA58B/921), Lot 15 DPS 85953 (RT SA67D/780), South Auckland Land District (refer to map on Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Location Description

The pa and midden sites are located on the Athenree headland overlooking the Waiau River estuary at the western end of the Tauranga Harbour.