Kohika Pā

Sutherland Road, MATATA

Quick links:

Setting On natural mound in Rangitaiki swamp, Bay of Plenty. Archaeological Features Kohika is a swamp pa. Palisades have been found around edge of mound along with a large assemblage of wooden artefacts and other perishable materials. Excavation on the mound has uncovered a variety of structural features including house floors, pits, patterns of postholes and a burial. The site was probably occupied 300-400 years ago. Assessment Sites where wooden artefacts have survived are rare. No site similar to Kohika is known on Rangitaiki plains or Bay of Plenty. Swamp sites such as Kohika where reservation is good have long been a focus of archaeological interest and Kohika retains potential for further work, particularly on the mound itself.

Kohika Pa | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust

6406

Whakatāne District

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the archaeological site known as Kohika Pa (V15/80) on part of the land comprised in Lot 1 DPS 32953 (RTSA29C/812), South Auckland Land District (refer to Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Lot 1 DPS 32953 (RT SA29C/812), South Auckland Land District