Kohika Pa

Sutherland Road, Matata

• Kohika Pa.
  • .

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the archaeological site known as Kohika Pa (V15/80) on part of the land comprised in Lot 1 DPS 32953 (CTSA29C/812), South Auckland Land District (refer to Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Whakatane District

Bay of Plenty Region

Lot 1 DPS 32953 (CT SA29C/812), South Auckland Land District

Setting

On natural mound in Rangitaiki swamp, Bay of Plenty.

Archaeological Features

Kohika is a swamp pa. Palisades have been found around edge of mound along with a large assemblage of wooden artefacts and other perishable materials. Excavation on the mound has uncovered a variety of structural features including house floors, pits, patterns of postholes and a burial. The site was probably occupied 300-400 years ago.

Assessment

Sites where wooden artefacts have survived are rare. No site similar to Kohika is known on Rangitaiki plains or Bay of Plenty. Swamp sites such as Kohika where reservation is good have long been a focus of archaeological interest and Kohika retains potential for further work, particularly on the mound itself.

V15/80

21st April 1982

AJ Walton

New Zealand Archaeological Association (NZAA)

New Zealand Archaeological Association

I. Lawlor, 'Radiocarbon dates from Kohika Swamp Pa' (N68/104), Bay of Plenty', NZAA Newsletter, 1980, vol. 23, pp.265-7

University of Auckland

J. Boileau, 'Wood from Kohika: A Study of Timber Exploitation and Woodworking Technology', MA Research Essay, 1978; I. Lawlor, 'Palaeoenvironmental Analysis: Kohika Swamp Pa', MA Thesis, 1975; L. Williams, 'Kohika Coprolites', MA Research Essay, 1980

Historical Review

Historical Review