Ōtātara pā

Springfield Road, Taradale, NAPIER

Quick links:

Otatara Pa is one of the most outstanding pa complexes in New Zealand and has international significance. It is an extensive defensive and settlement complex strategically located to provide expansive views and access to a range of natural resources. Archaeological features include an upper pa (Hikurangi), lower pa (Otatara pa proper) and numerous terraces, house sites and pits. The majority of these features have been incorporated into the now enlarged Otatara Pa Historic Reserve. Otatara Pa has considerable archaeological significance as it is one of the earliest and most remarkable extant pa complexes in New Zealand. Otatara Pa stands apart from other pa complexes such as One Tree Hill and Te Koru because of its sheer size (44 hectares) and the complexity of its archaeological features, which have largely remained intact since the site's abandonment. The elaborate design of Otatara Pa with its numerous small terraces and immense storage pits is a testament to the skill of the original builders. Otatara Pa is also a rare example of early pa construction as the large scale earthwork defences commonly found on pa sites throughout the North Island and upper South Island are notably absent, a fact that has long puzzled archaeologists given the physical extent of the site and the considerable population that would have lived there (as implied by the abundance of pits and terraces). Otatara Pa is a place of tremendous cultural, traditional and spiritual significance to Ngati Kahungunu iwi, particularly Ngati Paarau Hapu of Waiohiki who are kaitiaki for the site The people of Waiohiki 'live in the shadow' of Otatara Pa and regard it as the original marae of Heretaunga. Otatara Pa commemorates the arrival of Taraia and his people (Ngati Kahungunu) in Heretaunga. Maori oral tradition indicates that Otatara Pa was captured by Taraia of Ngati Kahungunu in the sixteenth century, forcing its inhabitants to flee the area. It was from Otatara Pa that Ngati Kahungunu 'gained a foothold in Heretaunga' and established themselves as the dominant iwi in the Hawkes Bay and Wairarapa through a variety of means including conquest and intermarriage. Ngati Paarau feel that they have traditional responsibility for looking after Otatara Pa and have been closely involved with the management of the Otatara Pa Historic Reserve since the late 1980's. Ngati Paarau's immense pride for Otatara Pa is reflected by their desire to see the archaeological complex classified as an ICOMOS World Heritage Site.

Ōtātara pā, Hawkes Bay. 'Aidan's Pits [V21/218], Otatara.' | Emma Brooks | Heritage New Zealand
Ōtātara pā, Hawkes Bay. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 26/01/2015 | Shellie Evans
Ōtātara pā, Hawkes Bay. Palisades. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 26/01/2015 | Shellie Evans
Ōtātara pā, Hawkes Bay. View looking south over the Heretaunga Plains towards Te Mata Hills | Karen Astwood | 22/11/2016 | Heritage New Zealand

6418

1st January 1985

1st January 1985

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes all of the land in the Otatara Pa Historic Reserve [NZ Gazette (1973:1833) (1979:316, 1979:1714: 1979:2035) plus Lots 4, 5, 7, 8 and 9 of former Springwinds subdivision awaiting gazettal] and Lot 10 DP 326435 (RT 107573), and the archaeological features thereon.

Legal description

Lot 10 Former Springwinds subdivision: Lot 10 DP 326435, Hawke's Bay S.D - RT 107573; Otatara Pa Historic Reserve: Lot 10 DP 12805, Lot 1 DP 6687, Lot 1 DP 6448, Sec. 11 Blk. VII, Heretaunga S.D (Old Quarry), Blk 176 Puketapu Crown Grant District (formerly Lot 2 DP 4846), Lot 11 DP 12805 and Lot 1 DP 12898 - NZ Gazette (1973:1833) (1979:316), (1979:1714), (1979:2035); and Lots 4, 5, 7, 8 and 9 Former Springwinds subdivision: Lot 4 DP 311299, 7.9230ha - RT 44611 Lot 5 DP 326435, 3.4824ha - RT 107572 (note that these subdivision lots do not have individual Certificates of Title. They are to be gazetted as part of the Otatara Pa Historic Reserve).

Location Description

Otatara pa Historic Reserve is situated on Redcliffe hills on left bank of Tutaekuri river with access off Springfield Road, and adjacent to Eastern Institute of Technology at Taradale, Napier, Hawke's Bay