Pa

Downard Road, Whitepine Bush

• Pa.

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Omataroa Rangitaiki 2 (CT SA37D/850), South Auckland Land District and the archaeological site known as Pa (W15/250) thereon (refer to Archaeological Site Land Title Form for further information).

Whakatane District

Bay of Plenty Region

Omataroa Rangitaiki 2 (CT SA37D/850), South Auckland Land District

Setting: On ridge above Waioho Stream, western flanks of Whakatane Valley.

Archaeological Features: A large ridge pa in two segments; the upper in two levels, about 50 x 10 metres, the lower about 60 x 10 metres. The upper segment has massive transverse ditch and bank (banks about 8 metres high) joined by lateral ditches. The lower segment is terraced in part, with midden; the sides are naturally very steep. Rua occue on both segments.

Supporting Evidence: Site is part of a discrete complex of pa in this area.

Condition: Excellent condition; site in felled and burnt hard wood forest 1981. Some slumping of lower north-eastern segment. Site excluded from pine planting, and will re-generate.

Assessment: An example of a large ring ditch pa with multiple defences. One of a group of pa in this part of the Whakatane Valley.

W15/250

K. Jones

Other Information

Information in this report is from the citation prepared for the NZHPT Archaeology Committee at the time of the registration.