St Luke's Church (Presbyterian)

128‐130 Remuera Road, Remuera, AUCKLAND

Quick links:

Built in 1931-2, and later described as one of the best churches in the Dominion, the Presbyterian church of St Luke sits between Remuera Road and Beatrice Road, Remuera. A close copy of a church of Twecher, near Glasgow, it is architecturally significant as a continuation of the Scottish Gothic vernacular tradition. The church has historical significance as the only 1931 construction in Auckland to cost over £10,000, providing work for depression-struck building industry workers. It also has notable connections with a nationally significant figure, the building magnate Sir James Fletcher, who commissioned the design; erected the church through his company Fletcher Construction; and was a member of the congregation along with his brother and business partner, William Fletcher. It additionally forms part of a place that has spiritual and social significance as a long-term site of worship and gathering for Remuera’s Presbyterian community, the current building having succeeded an earlier Presbyterian church on the property that was in use from 1875. The current church forms part of a complex of contiguous ecclesiastical buildings on the site, some of which evidently pre-date the 1931-2 structure. Prior to 1875, Presbyterians of the district worshiped in a hall on the Manukau Road, in Newmarket. The development of Remuera as a suburb in the latter decades of the nineteenth century saw this facility outgrown and an alternative site sought. In early 1875, members of the Presbyterian congregation purchased land on Remuera Road. The old timber Congregational church, dating to 1865, was purchased and moved from its site on Orakei Road to the present site at a cost of £1465. It was opened on 16 May 1875. In 1928, it was decided to build a new church at an estimated cost of £15,000. The onset of the Depression delayed construction, and would have postponed the start of building further had it not been for a loan of £5,000 by William and James Fletcher, the eventual contractors. In the 1930s, Fletchers’ was one of the largest construction companies in New Zealand, responsible for erecting many notable buildings, including the Dominion Museum (1934) and Wellington’s railway station (1937). In Auckland, the company had also just competed building the Civic Theatre (1929). The foundation stone of the new church was laid in November 1931, with the roof laid by February 1932. The structure was erected as a memorial to one of the first elders of the church, J.Y. Stevenson, an early Auckland businessman and son-in-law of the first Mayor of Auckland Borough, Archibald Clark. The church was opened by the Governor-General, Lord Bledisloe on 7 July 1932. The design had been supplied by William and John Fletcher, the contractors, from plans of their childhood parish church (built in 1902) in the mining village of Twecher, near Glasgow. The initial design by Glasgow-based Alec Davidson was probably adapted by Fletchers’ in-house architect, F.D. Stewart, although L. V. Moses was the supervising architect for the project. The building was of concrete, faced with Putaruru stone; however, for reasons of economy and earthquake resistance the decorated parapets and pinnacles of the Twecher church were eliminated. The new church had a square tower and two fine stained glass windows, each with three lancets. One of the windows, above the pulpit, had been salvaged from the old church. The interior walls were plastered and scored to resemble ashlar blocks. The 1880s pipe organ from the old church had been salvaged and was reinstalled in the new building. The structure of St Luke’s church has changed little since 1932. Renovations to the interior were undertaken in 1998. Minor alterations involved the conversion of the eastern transept into an entrance gallery and the repositioning of the pulpit, font and communion table. An exterior copper canopy was constructed over the eastern doorway. As of 2015, St Luke’s church along with its attached community centre, kindergarten and manse still serves the Presbyterian community of Remuera. Known for many decades for its socially liberal congregation, St Luke’s is an affirming church and welcomes queer people as full members of the congregation. Under the leadership of Minister Reverend David Clark, the church hosted the country’s first Gay Christian Conference in 1991.

St Luke's Church (Presbyterian), Remuera. Image courtesy of https://jontynz.com/2017/02/15/auckland-churches/ | Jonty Crane | 15/02/2017 | Jonty Crane
St Luke's Church (Presbyterian), Remuera. Interior - Image courtesy of www.jpro.co.nz | 15/08/2014 | Jpro Audio by Design

647

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 124457 (RT NA72C/754), North Auckland Land District and the buildings and structures known as St Luke’s Church (Presbyterian) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 124457 (RT NA72C/754), North Auckland Land District