Mangaheia Station, Tauwhareparae Road, TOLAGA BAY

Quick links:

Pa site Y17/146 is a small, naturally defended pa that forms part of the dense archaeological landscape of the Tolaga Bay (Uawa) area. It is located on the northwest-southeast running ridgeline between Waitahota and Poroporo Streams, Mangaheia Station, west of Tolaga Bay. Pa site Y17/146 is one of the numerous pa that have been recorded in the Tolaga Bay area, mostly located on the prominent hills and ridgelines which afforded excellent natural defences and provided commanding views of the surrounding landscape. These pa and the many other archaeological sites recorded in the Uawa region such as pit and terrace complexes, midden, gardens and urupa reflect the intensive occupation of this landscape by Maori from the time of initial Polynesian settlement approximately 700 years ago. Access to abundant food resources from the sea, rivers, inland forests and horticultural production (kumara) meant that a large population could be sustained. It has been estimated that the early Maori population of Tolaga Bay totalled approximately 1200; and the main iwi was Te Aitanga a Hauiti. Pa site Y17/146 is located in pasture on a northwest-southeast running ridgeline between Waitahota and Poroporo Streams, approximately 950 metres west of Mangaheia Road. It has both natural and artificial defences, and provides commanding strategic views of the surrounding area. Pa site Y17/145 is located immediately to the northwest of Y17/146, separated by a narrow ridge, and there are a number of pit and pit/terrace sites on the flats to the north, on the south side of the Waitahota Stream. This pa was first recorded by archaeologist Kevin Jones during his archaeological survey work in the Whangara, Tolaga Bay and Uawa Catchment areas in 1982-1983. This survey work was undertaken to gain information about the nature of prehistoric settlement in this locality, and also to evaluate specific sites for registration under the Historic Places Act 1980. Jones noted that the pa had strong naturally defences, most notably the steep slope to the northeast of the pa, and a ditch around the southern slope leading to the pa. The platform or tihi consisted of two large terraces, and a pit and terraces were located on the ridgeline running south of the pa. Some stock damage was observed. Jones later estimated that pa sites Y17/146 and Y17/145 occupied a total of 300 metres of ridgeline, and could have sustained a population of 73 individuals. In 2000, pa site Y17/146 was revisited by archaeologist Bridget Mosley as part of the New Zealand Archaeological Association Site Recording Scheme Upgrade Project. Mosley found the site to be as originally recorded, and in excellent condition, apart from some stock damage and erosion in the northern part of the site. No major changes to the site were observed during a NZHPT site visit in November 2007, although further stock erosion was noted at the western end of the pa and along the ridgeline heading west to Y17/145. A large slip was also observed southeast of the pa, on the slope heading down towards to Poroporo Stream. Pa site Y17/146 is one of the numerous pa recorded in the Tolaga Bay area, particularly in the Mangaheia Valley, and it is part of a much wider archaeological and cultural landscape that is of considerable significance to Te Aitanga a Hauiti. This landscape reflects the intensive Maori occupation and settlement of the Tolaga Bay area since the 14th - 15th centuries AD.

Pa. Looking east towards Y17/146 | Joanna Wylie | 17/11/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Pa. Looking north towards Y17/146 | Joanna Wylie | 17/11/2007 | Heritage New Zealand
Pa. Archaeological Site Land Title Form | Heritage New Zealand

6556

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land described as Pt Lot 1 DP 372, Block XI Uawa Survey District, Gisborne Land District and the pa known as Y17/146 (NZAA Site Record Number) thereon.

Pt Lot 1 DP 372, Blk XI Uawa SD (RT GS1C/129), Gisborne Land District