Kurahaupo

Muriwhenua, North Cape, Northland

• Kurahaupo. Plan of Historic Area from the registration report..

List Number 6709 Date Entered 2nd June 1994

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Murimotu 2 (CT NA70/145), Takapaukura ML 392308, Pt Mokaikai Blk ML 3250 NZGZ 1984, p. 2925) Takahua MR (NZGZ 1968, p.1164), Muriwhenuatika 2 ML 8356, Muriwhenuatika 1C ML 8356, Otu ML 6713, Ohao 2B & Ohao 2C ML 9580, North Auckland Land District and all the recorded archaeological sites within the above legal boundaries.. The historic area, triangular in shape comprises the north east corner of the North Cape, 16km long and 10 km deep. Less than half of the historic area is Māori owned land and the balance is Reserve land administered by the Department of Conservation.

Legal description

Murimotu 2 (CT NA70/145), Takapaukura ML 392308, Pt Mokaikai Blk ML 3250 (NZ Gazette 1984, p. 2925) Takahua MR (NZ Gazette 1968, p.1164), Muriwhenuatika 2 ML 8356, Muriwhenuatika 1C ML 8356, Otu ML 6713, Ohao 2B & Ohao 2C ML 9580, North Auckland Land District.

Summaryopen/close

Kurahaupo was confirmed as a historic area by the Maori Heritage Council (MHC1994/6/30). The Brief Description below includes the text from the original registration report considered at the time of registration.

There are many scholastic explanations of the Kurahaupo waka hekenga to Aotearoa. The descendants of the cheifs of the Kurahaupo, the Muriwhenua people know of the traditions of Kurahaupo, handed down by their tupuna. They have been told of the tuanga waka, kainga, pa, urupa and other significant places of their descendants.

The following places associated with the Kurakaupo were declared traditional sites:

i) Wakaru and Te Huka: The landing place of the Kurahaupo waka and commemorated by Kurahaupo Rocks and Urupa.

ii) Takapaukura: This is one of the first settlement areas of the Kurahaupo people. It consists of the Tomokanga, the orginal pa site, two main urupa and the main gardens of Te Kari and Ngati Kuri. The 19th Century settlement of Takapaukuna and associated church and cemetery are also to found in this area of Maori land.

iii) Te Raaka and Mahurangi: Mahurangi was the first Kurahaupo Pa. There are two large urupa which is one of the original settlements of the Kurahaupo people. There are also old gardens. One of the burial grounds, Takahua, has been gazetted.

iv) Kawakawa and Tokatoa: Two pa, one the original tribal pa and birthplace of Muriwhenua, and two urupa containing burials of tupuna.

v) Waikuku: A large pa and very old urupa from before Kurahaupo where tupuna of Nagit Kuri are buried. There are also large prehistoric garden areas.

vi) Rangiora, Otu and Kohau: These are original Kurahaupo settlements, pa sites and urupa of Kurahaupo tupuna.

The above traditional sites contain archaeological sites. The area incorporating the above traditional places is also of outstanding archaeological significance. An early and also more recent archaeological inspections of the area identified a prolific number of archaeological features and it is suspected that substantial subsurface material and sites are present and yet to be identified. The sites are inter-related through tradition and associated with the descendants of the tangata whenua.

Ngati Kahu

Te Rarawa

Te Aupouri Te Rarawa

Ngati Kuri

2nd June 1994

Other Information

These sites are important to Ngati Kuri, Aupouri, Ngati Kahu and Te Rarawa iwi and descendants of the Kurahaupo waka