Te Anaureure

Hangatiki East Road, TE KUITI

Quick links:

Many limestone caves in the Waitomo area were used for burials or depositing other taonga but few were suitable for dwelling purposes. One exception was Te Anaureure which was dry, roomy, level and easy access. A stream flowed past the entrance. This cave was the home of the great chief Maniapoto in his latter years. A natural limestone platform supported by limestone columns was Maniapoto's sleeping place. Te Anauruere is the most significant historic place of the iwi that remains intact that is associated with the life of their eponymous ancestor Maniapoto. Thus the cave is of great significance to all hapu and iwi of the Ngati Maniapoto whanui tonu. [This information is from the paper presented to the Maori Heritage Committee at the time of registration]

Te Anaureure, (aka Maniapoto's Cave), Te Kuiti. Image courtesy of Te Rua Wallace | Te Rua Wallace

6722

Waitomo District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Pukeroa Hangatiki A55 (RT 442657, NZ Gazette 1972, p.1342), South Auckland Land District and the cave known as Te Anaureure thereon

Pt Pukeroa Hangatiki A55 (RT 442657, NZ Gazette 1972, p.1342), South Auckland Land District

Location Description

Te Anaureure is located on the north side of the road to Te Kumi limestone quarry, off Hangatiki East Road.