St Mary's Church (Anglican)

20 Avon Road and Church Road, POKENO

Quick links:

St Mary’s Church, Pokeno is a well-preserved Anglican church dating to the end of the nineteenth century, which reflects attitudes to philanthropy among wealthy members of the local settler community. Erected in 1899-1900, the timber church was created as a result of the benefaction of a local landowner, Harriet Johnston, and her protégé Francis William Pyne. It has served the community continuously since that time, apart from a brief period when it was closed in 1920-1922. Prior to the mid nineteenth century, groups with connections to the Pokeno area included Ngati Tamaoho and Ngati Pou. Following the third New Zealand - or Waikato - War (1863-4), confiscations of Maori land encompassed the 19,000 acre Pokeno Block. The site occupied by St Mary’s Church passed through the ownership of several early settlers before being purchased in 1890 as part of a large farm by Francis William Pyne (1866-1926), a migrant from England and a recent graduate of Oxford University. In 1892, Pyne was evidently joined by Harriet Johnston (c.1829-1916), an elderly lady from Devonshire, who became a major benefactor to the area. Johnston funded the construction of a village hall in 1898 and subsequently offered to pay for the creation of an Anglican church on donated land adjoining the large farmhouse that she occupied with Pyne and his wife. At this time, Pokeno was known primarily as a dairying area. St Mary’s Church was prominently erected on the top of a ridge overlooking the main thoroughfare between Thames and the Great South Road. Of compact Gothic Revival design, it had steep roofs, and lancet windows of Early English type. In plan it incorporated a nave, chancel, transepts and a south porch, together with an offset tower with steeple to the north. The building was one of the last works undertaken by Edward Bartley as architect for the Auckland Anglican Diocese, a post he had filled since the 1880s. Bartley is known for the construction of many notable buildings in the Auckland region, including the Auckland Savings Bank and the Jewish Synagogue in central Auckland. The church design has been credited to its first vicar, H. Barnard Wingfield. Subsequently described as ‘the finest country Church in the diocese’, the building was opened for worship in March 1900, in a service led by the Archbishop of New Zealand, William Cowie. At the opening, the interior was described as encompassing stained glass windows, lavish fittings gifted by Harriet Johnston, and other items such as kauri pews, a font of Oamaru stone and a large Bible. Johnston’s subsequent gifts included a set of three bells for the tower (1900) and a large stained glass window for the west wall of the church, depicting Faith, Hope and Charity (1910). These were respectively made by the notable firms of John Warner and Sons of Cripplegate - who had cast most of the bells for the British Houses of Parliament in 1856-8, including the original ‘Big Ben’ - and Whitefriars of London. Johnston died in 1916, when it was said that ‘her name was widely known in the cause of charity. The beautiful Church of St Mary’s, Pokeno Valley, owes its existence to her liberality, and is a lasting memorial to her.’ Subsequent disputes over the payment of the vicar’s stipend led to the closure of the church in 1920-22. Proposals to relocate the building were resisted by parishioners. Other than an extension to the porch in 1961, the building has remained largely unaltered. It still retains many of its early fittings and chattels, and its rural setting. Commemorative tree plantings were held to mark the building’s 75th, and subsequently 100th anniversaries. It continues to be used as a place of worship. St Mary’s Church has aesthetic significance for the quality of its external and internal appearance, and for its rural setting. It has been regarded as a notable work by the architect Edward Bartley, possibly to a design by H. Barnard Wingfield. The place has historical significance for reflecting philanthropy in late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century New Zealand, particularly among wealthy, landed settlers. St Mary’s Church has social and spiritual significance as a place of gathering and worship for the Pokeno community for more than a century.

St Mary’s Church (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 17/07/2011 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
St Mary's Church (Anglican). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 17/07/2011 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite
St Mary's Church (Anglican). Door detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 17/07/2011 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite

695

Waikato District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Allot 56 Settlement of Pokeno (RT NA575/172), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as St Mary's Church (Anglican) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures, and the following chattels: 24 pews, 16 kneelers, 6 pew rails, 1 lectern, 1 font of Oamaru stone, 2 chairs, 1 bible, 3 coins and 1 dedication paper. Extent includes all trees on the property, including two silver birches, a kauri, an oak and a golden totara (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Pt Allot 56 Settlement of Pokeno (RT NA575/172), North Auckland Land District

Location Description

At the southwest corner of the junction between Church Road and Avon Road NOTE: On 1 November 2010 the boundaries of the Waikato District Council will expand to include places in Pokeno. From this date this registration should be treated as being within the Waikato District Council area.