Renall Street Historic Area

Renall Street, Auckland

Includes all houses on Renall Street.

Location description

Houses included in this historic area are located at 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 24 Renall Street, Ponsonby, AUCKLAND.

Summaryopen/close

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration.

Residential growth began in the Ponsonby area (originally called Dedwood) in the 1850's with a few sawmills, shipyards and a small number of houses. The most important early settlers to the area were the first Catholic Bishop of New Zealand, Bishop Pompallier and the Sisters of Mercy who purchased 40 acres of land on Mount St Mary. Their presence attracted many Catholic immigrants to the new subdivision who purchased small sections which later resulted in very high density housing.

Auckland experienced a period of great commercial and residential growth in the late 1870's and early 80's with the population of Ponsonby (renamed in 1873) more than doubling in size. Business very much centred on Ponsonby Rd and was aided by one of the first suburban tram services in Auckland running from Queen St. The tram service started in 1884 and was replaced by electric trams in 1899. Around the turn of the century there was a public outcry regarding overcrowding and housing conditions but the suburb continued grow up until the 1920's. In the early decades of the twentieth century Ponsonby accommodated small business and trades people and a few labourers.

From the post WWII years through to the 1970's, the area once again underwent rapid change. The construction of the Auckland Harbour Bridge and improvements in transportation meant suburban expansion away from the old tram routes. In the 1950's many houses in Ponsonby were converted into flats. At this time the area attracted a large number of low income Pacific Island and student tenants. Since the mid 1970's and the fuel crisis there has been a trend toward inner city living once more and restoration of the older style houses has become increasingly popular. The upgrading of housing and the introduction of new businesses to the area has resulted in a major contrast between the old and new residents and differences in their respective lifestyles.

Renall St, on the northern slopes of Ponsonby, is a rare example of a high density Victorian street. The area was under threat in the 1970's but is now still intact and has been designated as an area of historical interest by the Auckland City Council. The twenty houses in the street cover a range of nineteenth century architectural styles favoured by low income families.

Historical/Social:

The Renall St area reflects the development of the Auckland suburb of Ponsonby in the mid to late nineteenth century and the type of housing available to the lower income Victorian tradespeople and their families.

Renall St is a well preserved example of a Victorian suburban street. The houses have both architectural and historical significance reflecting a nineteenth century lifestyle.

Architectural:

Renall St is an excellent example of suburban Victorian housing. It comprises a variety of architectural styles ranging from narrow, two storey houses with gable roof & steep stairs to single storey dwellings such as the symmetrical square plan villa of the 1870's and the turn of the century bay villa.

Aesthetic:

The appeal of Ponsonby is its central city location and view of the sea. Much of the character of Renall St comes from its steepness and the bend in the middle. The narrow street is only 33 feet wide and the houses are arranged cheek by jowl.

Archaeological:

The houses were constructed between the late 1860's and the turn of the century therefore the area may have archaeological significance.

House, 1 Renall St, Ponsonby

c.1920's

Construction: weatherboard, corrugated iron roof; two storey

Features: casement windows, upper storey projecting bay, decorative timber fretwork below eaves, plain bargeboards

Substantial alterations.

House, 3 Renall St, Ponsonby

Bungalow, c.1920's

Construction: weatherboard, corrugated iron roof; single storey

Features: shingle detail below bay window, porch and in gable ends; louvre windows in gable end, casement windows with fanlights, plain bargeboards, brackets, stuccoed detail around porch

Forresters' Hall, 5 Renall St, Ponsonby

Stripped Classical, c.1910

Construction: concrete; two storey

Features: symmetrical facade, recessed central doorway, pilasters, projecting cornice with brackets, parapet with pilasters and triangular detail

House, 7 Renall St, Ponsonby

Villa, c.1880's

Construction: rusticated weatherboard, hipped corrugated iron roof, brick chimneys; two storey

Features: double pane sash windows, eave brackets, ground floor front verandah with detailed balustrading and fretwork

House, 9 Renall St, Ponsonby

Square Villa, c.1870's

Construction: weatherboard, hipped corrugated iron roof, brick chimney; single storey

Features: double pane sash windows, shingled window hood, small front verandah with balustrading and decorative fretwork

House, 11 Renall St, Ponsonby

Features: multi pane sash windows, central panelled door, raised front verandah with decorative balustrading and fretwork

House, 13 Renall St, Ponsonby

Villa, c. 1880's

Construction: weatherboard (front facade - rusticated), corrugated iron gable roof; two storey

Features: double pane sash windows, shutters, font verandah with fretwork

House, 15 Renall St, Ponsonby

Villa, c. 1880's

Features: double pane sash windows, panelled door, front verandah, decorative bargeboards, finial

House, 17 Renall St, Ponsonby

Villa, c. 1880's

Features: double pane sash windows, panelled door, front verandah with plain decoration, plain bargeboards, finial

House, 2 Renall St, Ponsonby

Bay Villa, c. 1900

Features: double bay, two front bay windows with flat roofs, casement and sash windows, recessed central doorway, shingle detail below bay windows

House, 4 Renall St, Ponsonby

Square Villa, c. 1870's

Construction: weatherboard (front facade - rusticated), hipped corrugated iron roof, brick chimney: single storey

Features: double pane sash windows, central panelled door, front verandah with simple timber detail and shingles around base

House, 6 Renall St, Ponsonby

Square Villa, c. 1860's

Construction: weatherboard, hipped corrugated iron roof; single storey

Features: double pane sash windows, central door, front verandah with decorative balustrading and fretwork

House, 8 Renall St, Ponsonby

Features: double pane sash windows, central panelled door, front verandah with fretwork

nb. Addition to one side - the original design was symmetrical

House, 10 Renall St, Ponsonby

Features: double pane sash windows, central door, bullnosed verandah with decorative supports, balustrading and fretwork

House, 12 Renall St, Ponsonby

Villa, c. 1870's

Construction: rusticated weatherboard, gable corrugated iron roof, brick chimney; one and a half storey

Features: double pane sash windows, central door, window in gable end, simple front verandah

House, 14 Renall St, Ponsonby

Bay Villa, 1870's

Construction: weatherboard (front facade - rusticated), hipped corrugated iron roof, brick chimney; single storey

Features: single bay, double pane sash windows, small front verandah with fretwork

House, 16 Renall St, Ponsonby

Construction: rusticated weatherboard, hipped corrugated iron roof, brick chimney; single storey

Features: double pane sash windows, central door, front verandah with fretwork

House, 18 Renall St, Ponsonby

Features: double pane sash windows, central door, plain front verandah

House, 20 Renall St, Ponsonby

Bay Villa, c. 1900

Construction: weatherboard (front facade - rusticated), corrugated iron roof, brick chimney; single storey

Features: three sided bay, double pane sash windows, timber fretwork and finial on bay, bullnosed verandah with decorative supports, balustrading and fretwork

House, 22 Renall St, Ponsonby

c. 1900, 1920's facade

Construction: weatherboard (side walls - rusticated), corrugated iron roof; single storey

Features: bungalow style front porch, casement windows with fanlights, shingle detail in gable end and on hood over the front bay window

House, 24 Renall St, Ponsonby

Bay Villa, c. 1900

Construction: weatherboard, corrugated iron roof, brick chimney; single storey

Features: sash windows, three sided front bay with fretwork above windows, finial, shingles in gable end, plain bargeboards; bullnosed verandah partially enclosed with ornamental window, fretwork

Auckland City Council

'A Street Preserved' - a pamphlet designed and printed by the Auckland City Council