Frankton Junction Railway Settlement Historic Area

Frankton, HAMILTON

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. GENERAL DESCRIPTION: The Frankton Junction New Zealand Railways Settlement was established in the early 1920's to provide much needed accommodation for railways employees. The settlement's House Factory was the centre for North Island production of pre-cut, low cost, architecturally designed houses. The Architectural Branch of the Railways Department was established late in 1919 to design and supervise the construction of what became known as "railway houses". George Troup planned the Frankton settlement with a central square, the Weka St Reserve, which now functions as a public park and recreation grounds. The Institute building, changing sheds and sports association are located in the park This is centrally linked by Kea St to a secondary, semi circular, recreational area containing the pavilion, the former tennis club courts (now a carpark) and bowling greens. A street grid was planned around these two key community spaces and the resulting blocks are split into one-quarter and one-fifth acre sections for the houses. This use of recreational space was loosely based on Ebenezer Howard's "garden suburb" ideology. The House Factory started production in 1922 and over the following six years produced over 1300 staff houses, of preset design, plus other railway buildings. Many were constructed on site while others were transported to other North Island railway areas. While cutting started in July 1923, the main operations were not underway until 1924-25 by which time about 400 houses were being cut each year. The factory was enlarged in 1924. By 1926 there was a congestion of houses on the racks and some were placed at the disposal of the local bodies. The operation was deemed too efficient. In the factory's last year, 1928, only 50 houses were cut and following the closure of the factory in 1929 most plant equipment was moved from the site. After the factory's closure, the Frankton Junction settlement continued to house railway employees.

Frankton Junction Railway Settlement Historic Area, Frankton, Hamilton. Frankton Junction Railway House Factory | K Pfeiffer | 18/07/2010 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Frankton Junction Railway Settlement Historic Area, Frankton, Hamilton. Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 27/10/1994 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

7014

Hamilton City

Extent of List Entry

This area comprises the land within the city of Hamilton, and the structures on it, fronting Pukeko (Huia) St, Kea St, Weka St, Makomako St, Moa Cres, Kaka St, Kereru St, the east side of Rifle Range Rd and the north side of Massey St. Includes buildings and structures in Frankton Junction area, including railway house factory; factory constructed houses; and recreation facilities for community.