Elms Mission Station

Mission Street, TAURANGA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Proposal for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The station is the original European settlement for the city of Tauranga, and it was the focus of missionary colonialism in the region. The Church Missionary Society (CMS) extended their activities into the Bay of Plenty in the 1830s, and the present day Elms site was chosen as a mission station site. The original block of land taken over by the mission was known as Te Papa, and was approx. 1360 acres. The present day Elms mission site is a much smaller area of 2.5 acres, the rest having been sold over the years, or transferred to the Government after the New Zealand wars. The first buildings, constructed of raupo, were erected on the site in 1835, when the first European missionaries occupied the station. The first permanent building on the mission site was completed in 1839. This was the station library, and this building still stands today. The mission house was begun in 1838, but was not competed until 1847, This building, with later modifications, is still standing on the site today, and has the A classification already noted. In 1864 the mission station became a military camp for government troops fighting the New Zealand wars. The famous battle of Gate Pa was fought on the then edge of the mission site land. The property was purchased from the CMS in 1873, by Rev Brown, one of the first missionaries. The Elms continued as a missionary station until Brown's death in 1883, when it passed to Brown's widow. The property has passed through members of the family, who established a Trust in 1962. The property is currently empty, but is administered by the Elms Trust. The area includes many of the very early buildings erected on the site, as well as many later ones. These can be seen in the accompanying plan, and include the mission house, the library, various domestic outbuildings, the chapel, and many others. The garden and landscape aspects of the proposed area are also significant. They include many trees and plants planted by Rev Brown, and the other early missionaries. The garden features represent an attempt to recreate an English garden in New Zealand, and may be one of the earliest ornamental gardens constructed in New Zealand.

Elms Mission Station, Tauranga. CC BY-NC 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 18/11/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Elms Mission Station, Tauranga. Library and Sundial CC BY-NC 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 18/11/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Elms Mission Station, Tauranga. Chapel and Belfry CC BY-NC 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 18/11/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Elms Mission Station, Tauranga. Fencible Cottage CC BY-NC 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 18/11/2019 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Elms Mission Station, Tauranga. Menzies Whare CC BY-NC 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 18/11/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Elms Mission Station, Tauranga. Cottage CC BY-NC 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 18/11/2016 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons

7016

Tauranga City

Bay of Plenty Region

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the Elms Mission House, Library, Sundial, Cairn, Dray Shed, Bacon Curing Shed, Menzies Whare, Domestic Outbuildings, Hand Pump, Shadehouse, Garden Shed, Coachhouse and Stables, Garage, Fencible Cottage, Belfry, Chapel, Caretaker's Cottage, Timber Storage Shed, Fire Engine Shed, Chapel Street Gates, Original Front Gates, Mission Street Gates, Site of Sawpits, Site of First Workshop, Site of First Whares. [The Shadehouse, the Garden Sehd, The Garage, the Timber Storage Shed, and the Fire Engine Shed were removed in the 1990s].