Footscray Avenue Historic Area

2, 4, 6, 8 Footscray Avenue, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. The precinct is made up of cottages at No's 2 - 8 Footscray Avenue, Wellington. Footscray Ave is a small cul-de-sac very near Cuba St. The cottages are very good examples of nineteenth century workers dwellings, and are virtually unaltered, but have been allowed to deteriorate because of uncertainty about proposed motorway extensions.

Footscray Avenue Historic Area | Anika Klee | 04/03/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Footscray Avenue Historic Area. February 1979 | Wellington City Council | Wellington City Council
Footscray Avenue Historic Area. No. 2. March 1979 | Wellington City Council | Wellington City Council

7034

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Pt Sec 98 Town of Wellington (RT WN45C/14), the land described as Pt Sec 2 SO 32788 and Sec 2 SO 417263 (RT 486774), and part of the land described as Legal Road, Wellington Land District, the four cottages, associated structures and setting.

Legal description

Pt Sec 98 Town of Wellington (RT WN45C/14), Pt Sec 2 SO 32788 and Sec 2 SO 417263 (RT 486774) and Legal Road, Wellington Land District