Brunner Mines Historic Area

State Highway 7 and Taylorville Road, TAYLORVILLE AND BRUNNER

Quick links:

The large Brunner Mines Historic Area, located on and connecting both the north and south banks of the Māwheranui/Grey River, north-east of Dobson and Taylorville, tells the story of the development of the vast operation that began in the 1860s and was once New Zealand’s largest coal mining area. The historic area is an industrial complex that grew dramatically once mining commenced in the 1860s, with expansion and change right through until the early twentieth century. Extending out from the Brunner Mine, one of New Zealand’s pre-eminent industrial heritage sites, the historic area also includes features of the closely associated mine sites of Coal-pit Heath, Tyneside, Coolgardie, Pig and Whistle, St Kilda and North Brunner. With a history of fluctuating outputs and viability, accidents and incidents, periodic closures and re-openings, expansion and abandonment, the Brunner Mines Historic Area provides an understanding of the serious endeavours involved in the pivotal activity of coal resource development. Explorer Thomas Brunner recorded coal in the Grey Gorge in early 1848. In the 1860s, Brunner Mine was established, followed in the 1870s by neighbouring Coal-pit Heath on the north side of the Grey River, and Tyneside (originally known as Wallsend No. 1) on the south side of the river opposite the Brunner site. Construction of a railway and suspension bridge in the mid 1870s and improvements at Greymouth port aided business. By the 1880s and 1890s Brunner and Coal-pit Heath were amongst New Zealand’s most productive coal mines, and their high quality coal for industrial and domestic purposes was shipped to all parts of New Zealand. As such, the mines were the basis for the growth of Greymouth. A new part of the Brunner lease, the Coolgardie or Brunner Rise section, opened in 1893 and worked in conjunction with the Brunner mine without being physically connected to it. Tragedy struck in 1896 when an explosion at Brunner Mine killed 65 men and boys. In the first decade of the twentieth century, a further three new mines opened up – the Pig and Whistle, St Kilda and North Brunner Mines. Tyneside, with its railway, was a key transport hub for the Brunner Mines, and Tyneside Mine itself picked up many of the orders previously supplied by the Brunner Mine in the years immediately after the latter’s closure. All the mines, to a greater or lesser degree, either augmented the output of Brunner or continued to utilise the Brunner plant even after the Brunner Mine’s closure in 1906. Located approximately 12 kilometres from the mouth of the Māwheranui/Grey River, the historic area covers a large area (approximately 149 hectares). The physical remains of the historic area are significant reminders of the industries that once took place at the mines. While the main sites of Brunner and Tyneside, connected by the suspension bridge, are semi-open and have on-site interpretation, much of the historic area has features located in regenerating bush on the north side of the Taylorville Road. Features of particular note are: the Tyneside chimney; the suspension bridge; the cluster of remains of masonry structures at Brunner, notably the remains of twin barrel-vaulted coke ovens and beehive coke ovens; the Cornish boiler at Coal-pit Heath; the tracks up to Coolgardie and North Brunner mines and the remains of the North Brunner incline. Well after mining ceased, key features at Brunner, Tyneside and the bridge became the focus of early conservation efforts in the 1970s by the local community and the New Zealand Historic Places Trust (Heritage New Zealand). However, it was always recognised that the other mines associated with Brunner Mine were part of its wider history.

Brunner Mines Historic Area. Brunner Suspension Bridge spanning the Grey River looking south to Tyneside Chimney site. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 29/05/2015 | Shellie Evans
Brunner Mines Historic Area. Tyneside chimney. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 22/04/2015 | Shellie Evans
Brunner Mines Historic Area. View of the Brunner townships on the Grey River. Taylorville, south side (shown on left), aka - Tyneside Chimney site and Wallsend, north side (shown on right), aka Brunner mine site. Taken from the supplement to the Auckland Weekly News. Image courtesy of ‘Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries. Record ID AWNS-19101013-9-1 | 13/10/1910

7051

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are the former mine sites associated with Brunner, Tyneside, Coal-pit Heath, Coolgardie, St Kilda, Pig and Whistle, and North Brunner, as well as the Brunner Suspension Bridge. The area of land that encompasses these historic places includes part of the land described as Sec 1 SO 449212 (RT 581572, NZ Gazette 2012 p.1067); Sec 3 SO 309588 (RT 47501, NZ Gazette 2002 p.2090); Legal Road; Legal River; Railway Land (PROC 36, NZ Gazette 1896, p.1199), Crown Land; and all of the land described as Pt Sec 2A Square 119 (NZ Gazette 1924, p2299); RS 6362, Blk X Arnold SD (NZ Gazette 1985, p534); Crown Land Survey Office Plan 4893 and Part Res 982 (Conservation purposes SO 11209 K31/43); Crown Land (Conservation purposes SO 11209 K31/44); Sec 2 SO 449212 (RT 581572, NZ Gazette 2012 p.1067); Westland Land District. Within the boundary of the historic area there are structures that do not contribute to the values of the historic area and are therefore excluded from the group of inter-related historic places that form part of this historic area. These include interpretation signs and associated interpretation shelters, barrier fences, and the Tyneside public toilets. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Pt Sec 2A Square 119 (NZ Gazette 1924, p2299); RS 6362, Blk X Arnold SD (NZ Gazette 1985, p534); Crown Land, Crown Land Survey Office Plan 4893 and Part Res 982 (Conservation purposes SO 11209 K31/43); Crown Land (Conservation purposes SO 11209 K31/44); Secs 1-2 SO 449212 (RT 581572, NZ Gazette 2012 p.1067); Sec 3 SO 309588 (RT 47501, NZ Gazette 2002 p 2090); Legal Road; Legal River; Railway Land (PROC 36, NZ Gazette 1896, p.1199), Westland Land District