Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area

Greymouth

• Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org.
  • Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area.
  • Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area. Signal Box. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com.

Extent of List Entry

The area comprises the Station; entire Platform, Verandah and Canopy, Toilets, Footbridge; Signal Box; Government Buildings opposite the Station and the Wild & Robertson Building in MacKay Street. [Note that the Footbridge has been dismantled and is no longer standing at the site (the bowstring truss is at Shantytown Heritage Park). In 2010 the Signal Box was relocated a few hundred metres downstream to a new site opposite the railway station.]

Grey District

Greymouth Railway Station precinct including Greymouth Railway station, the entire platform, the entire verandah and canopy, toilets, footbridge, Railway Signal Box, Government Buildings opposite the Station, the Royal Hotel opposite the Station, and the Wild and Robertson Building in MacKay Street.

Signal box relocated to Mawhera Quay.

A copy of the original report is available from the NZHPT Southern region office.