Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area

GREYMOUTH

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Greymouth Railway Station precinct including Greymouth Railway station, the entire platform, the entire verandah and canopy, toilets, footbridge, Railway Signal Box, Government Buildings opposite the Station, the Royal Hotel opposite the Station, and the Wild and Robertson Building in MacKay Street.

Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Phillip Capper | 12/05/2008 | Phillip Capper Wikimedia Commons
Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area | Melanie Lovell-Smith | Heritage New Zealand
Greymouth Railway Station Historic Area. Signal Box. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 03/09/2011 | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite

7053

Grey District

Extent of List Entry

The area comprises the Station; entire Platform, Verandah and Canopy, Toilets, Footbridge; Signal Box; Government Buildings opposite the Station and the Wild & Robertson Building in MacKay Street. [Note that the Footbridge has been dismantled and is no longer standing at the site (the bowstring truss is at Shantytown Heritage Park). In 2010 the Signal Box was relocated a few hundred metres downstream to a new site opposite the railway station.]