Ballarat Street Historic Area

Ballarat Street, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. The following text is from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. In November 1862 the first gold discoveries were made at the Shotover River (now Arthur's Point) by Thomas Arthur and Harry Redfern. The two men were employed as shearers by runholder William Gilbert Rees. Rees had settled with his family on the run known as The Camp (on Queenstown Bay) two years earlier. Further discoveries were made along the Shotover during the next year with approximately two thousand prospectors arriving at the property. Initially, Rees supplied them with provisions and transport but as the population swelled and makeshift canvas buildings were erected the whole area was declared a gold field. A dispute over compensation of his land with the government followed. Rees was finally given £10,000 which did not fully compensate for the loss of his run. By 1863 the town sections had been surveyed and sold and Queenstown was firmly established. It was constituted a borough in 1866. The town's greatest gold year was 1863 and for many years gold mining was its principal industry. By the end of the 1870's the population had begun to disperse and at the turn of the century the small remaining population had turned to various types of farming. Ballarat St, Queenstown's main thoroughfare, has several stone buildings, erected during the town's heyday as a mining centre in the 1870's and 1880's. Today these buildings retain their historic character in a town which plays a major role in New Zealand's tourist industry.

Ballarat Street Historic Area | NZ Historic Places Trust
| NZ Historic Places Trust
Plan of Historic Area from registration report. | 28/04/1995 | NZ Historic Places Trust

7070

Extent of List Entry

The area comprises the Courthouse; Library and Reading Room; Lake County Office; Ballarat Street Bridge; and Forresters Lodge.