Buckingham Street Historic Area

Buckingham Street, ARROWTOWN

Quick links:

This historic area was registered under the Historic Places Act 1993. This report includes text from the original Recommendation for Registration considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Gold was first discovered on the Arrow in 1862 by William Fox. In the same year the field was opened and miners poured into the region, many from Victoria, Australia. During the goldrush years the total population of the Shotover and Arrow districts was estimated at about 3000. The Arrow township (originally called Fox's) was established and Fox settled down as proprietor of the 'Golden Age' hotel. In the first year there was the difficulty of access to this remote area and problems with lawlessness but after the establishment of the warden's office the township settled down and took on a more orderly and permanent character. Like other goldfields in Central Otago, Arrowtown grew rapidly. However a big flood in 1863 completely submerged the town resulting in the its relocation and creation of a new main street - Buckingham St. In the early years accommodation for the miners consisted merely of calico tents but this gradually changed with the erection of more permanent structures of timber and iron. At the end of 1864 Arrow contained 19 wholesale and retail stores, 10 hotels and several private dwellings. In 1867 the avenue of English deciduous trees that still line Buckingham St were planted. Arrowtown was constituted a borough in 1867 and was declared a municipality on 14 January, 1874. When the goldrush ended the town's economy centred on wheat and cereals grown in the vicinity. Today the town is a popular tourist attraction providing information on its goldmining past. Buckingham St still features a significant group of heritage buildings dating back to the 1870's including a former bank and the original Oddfellows lodge which was later owned by the Borough Council (both constructed of stone) and a number of small timber miners' cottages.

Buckingham Street Historic Area. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Bernard Spragg – volvob12b | 27/05/2014 | Bernard Spragg
Buckingham Street Historic Area. Plan of Historic Area from registration report | 28/04/1995 | Heritage New Zealand

7071

Extent of List Entry

The area comprises seven buildings along Buckingham St from the Stone Cottage Tearooms to 65 Buckingham Street.