207 Aro Street, Aro Valley, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The house at 207 Aro Street is an important representative and authentic example of a modest workers’ cottage. Simple in its materials and design, it makes good use of a restricted site. Little exterior change means it has retained its architectural values and makes an important contribution to the wider historic landscape of workers’ cottages and larger villas that line Aro Street. The houses at 207 & 205 were built by George Baker, a well-known builder and developer in Wellington, circa 1897. Baker was responsible for a number of developments in Mount Victoria and Te Aro, including the twin cottages located at 125 & 127 Aro Street. Title to Lot 44 DP 710 was in the name of his son William George Baker, a noted landscape artist. The title refers to a caveat in favour of Thomas Lavin of Wellington, Cook, in 1911. Part of Lot 44 (207 Aro Street) was transferred to Lavin in 1924 and a new title issued on 4 July of that year. Thomas passed away in 1928 and the property was transmitted to his wife, Susan Lavin, in July 1928. Along with the title to 205 Aro Street, Susan transferred title to 207 Aro Street to Isabella Elizabeth Wells, married woman, in 1935. The land was transferred a number of times over the years to a shoe maker and a real estate agent before it was gazetted for university purposes in 1972. The house is representative of a type of housing that dominated New Zealand construction. Designed and built by builders the materials of native timber and corrugated iron were accessible, cheap and provided flexibility for future alterations or additions. Jeremy Salmond writes that “… the little wooden cottage of one or two rooms, with a central door and a window either side of the door, remained the basic unit of ordinary house design throughout the nineteenth century. In colonial New Zealand wealth, not class, decided how people were housed.” The house at 207 Aro Street has historic, architectural, and aesthetic values. It adds to our understanding of how people lived at the turn of the twentieth century; the social and economic level of the residents being reflected in this small single-gabled house with a lean-to at the rear.

House | Natasha Naus | 15/11/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
House. 1985. 207 (right) and 205 (left) Aro Street. From NZHPT BCC Record Form 4120 | C Cochran | NZ Historic Places Trust

7082

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 44 DP 710 (RT 604217), Wellington Land District and the building known as House thereon.

Pt Lot 44 DP 710 (RT 604217), Wellington Land District