Richmond Cottage

2 - 6 Ariki Street, NEW PLYMOUTH

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: Richmond Cottage was built in 1854 for the Richmond/Atkinson families. Various members of these families, who were related by intermarriage, emigrated from England in 1853, arriving in New Plymouth and settling there. In 1853 the families purchased a block of land outside New Plymouth, which they named Hurworth, and began clearing. In 1854 the families built Richmond Cottage as a 'town house' in New Plymouth, and it was originally known as Beach Cottage due to its then seaside location. The house on the Hurworth block, also called 'Hurworth' was built on the cleared land in 1855-56. Although the architect for Richmond Cottage is not known, it may have been designed by Henry Richmond and Arthur Atkinson. It is known that they were responsible for the cottage's woodwork, which was rimu.

Richmond Cottage | Chris Horwell | 22/04/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust
| Chris Horwell | 22/04/2011 | NZ Historic Places Trust