Totara House

26 Matakohe Wharf Road, Matakohe 0593

Quick links:

The following text is from the original Proposal for Classification report presented to the Board 26 Aug 1993. Totara House is a typical bay villa in the 'T' house configuration of the 1890s, and features many of the typical characteristics of this style. In the exterior these include a verandah built around three sides of the base of the 'T' plan. The verandah has a balustrade with turned balusters. The verandah roof is corrugated iron, and ornamental fretwork spandrels are situated under the verandah and on the verandah posts. There are also pendant finials situated on the end of the fretwork spandrels. The bay window has a high gable built above, and the gable features scroll fretwork barge boards. The bay window surrounds have pilasters with cornice mouldings. The verandah balustrade is repeated on the bay window roof. The brick chimney has ornamental corbels and a cornice. The windows feature upper light windows which are multi paned with glazing bars and segmented frames. Totara House also features some fine interior details, which include the use of figured Kauri panelling instead of the more usual lath and plaster wall linings. The house includes many of the features typical of a bay villa of the era, but has taken the decorative elements to a fine finish. The Buildings Officer considers this house compares favourably to other registered 'T' plan bay villas. Totara House was built for George Smith, of Smith Brothers saw mill at Kaipara Harbour. This mill does not feature in any literature on major Northland mills of the time.

Totara House. The Kauri Museum, Matakohe, F1.2000.456.5.5 | The Kauri Museum

7091

Kaipara District

Legal description

Pt Allot 31 DP 2498 (RT NA105/76) and Pt Allot 31 Subs of Matakohe (RT NA105/75), North Auckland Land District